Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Talis Education Limited
- Value
- GBP 163,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 24 September 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Library intends to procure a reading list system to facilitate the personalised delivery of course materials, including books, digital readings, and other content, into the virtual learning environment of students. This will result in an enhanced student experience, improved engagement with academics supporting taught course development, simplified accessibility of library collections, and greater efficiency in procurement (in terms of staff time and acquisitions budgets). The Library intends to procure a reading list system to facilitate the personalised delivery of course materials, including books, digital readings, and other content, into the virtual learning environment of students. This will result in an enhanced student experience, improved engagement with academics supporting taught course development, simplified accessibility of library collections, and greater efficiency in procurement (in terms of staff time and acquisitions budgets). Our measures of success include: • reading list system implementation; • interoperability between the reading list system and other University of Southampton and third-party systems; • user acceptance testing and necessary systems configurations; • consistent availability of course reading lists, across multiple formats, to all taught courses and programmes; • personalised delivery to students into their digital environments, a high quality digital experience, and seamless interoperability across systems; • value-for-money procurement workflows, supported by real-time insight into student demand and availability; • learning analytics used to establish the student engagement with reading lists and to evaluate the learning design of teaching supporting evidence based teaching research in relation to our Teaching Excellence Framework (TEF) submission. Current systems are: • Blackboard (Virtual Learning Environment); • Symphony, Sirsi Dynix (Library Management System); • Enterprise, Sirsi Dynix (Library Catalogue and Discovery); • Ellucian Banner; • WorkTribe Curriculum Management System (CRUMS); • CLA Digital Content Store; • Shibboleth (University user authentication); • ResourceLink. Stakeholders include: • students; • academics; • faculty and library administration staff at any campus locations; • Academic Engagement Librarians; • Acquisitions and Discovery Librarians. The University is conducting this procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) for the purpose of procuring the services described in the invitation to tender document set. The University proposes to enter into a contract for an estimated maximum period of 4 years (48 months) with the successful tenderer. This will comprise of an initial contract period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further 2 years extension period at yearly increments (2 + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University. The anticipated value of the proposed library reading list software is within the region of GBP 163 000-GBP 190 000, excluding VAT. This value includes all related services and maintenance for the contract period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 July 2020
- Completed: Award published24 September 2020Current notice
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48160000 · Library software package
- 48190000 · Educational software package
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Library, archives, museums and other cultural services.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Library, archives, museums and other cultural services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,283£16.9bn
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 931£6.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
