Invitation to Tender for Full Design Team for Additional Accomodation at Brackloon National School, Wesport, Co Mayo
Details
- Published
- 26 September 2020
- Submission
- 26 October 2020
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
Mayo Sligo and Leitrim Education & Training Board recently accepted the invitation of the DoES to provide support and assistance to the Board of Management of Brackloon National School, Brackloon, Westport, Co Mayo in delivering the project below. Mayo Sligo and Leitrim Education & Training Board, on behalf of the Board of Management of Brackloon National School, Westport, Co Mayo, invites you to tender for services in the above consultancy discipline as detailed below. Form of Contract The form of Contract will be: (a) The Standard Conditions of Engagement for Consultancy Services and (b) DoES COE1 – Schedules A&B (Architect, Design Team Leader) or DoES COE1 – Schedules A&B (Engineers & QS) as appropriate, both available at www.education.ie under School Building & Design > Appointment of Consultants. The brief for the project is to design and procure additional accommodation for the school as set out in the Schedule of Accommodation in Appendix A, which includes – 2 Classroom SEN base, 3x Mainstream classrooms, 1x SET room, 1x WC and Ancillary at Brackloon NS, Westport as per attached Brief. The above description is indicative of the size and nature of the project but the extent of accommodation to be provided may increase or decrease. Additional accommodation may be added to the brief including the provision of an additional school (on the same site or sites) at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any additional accommodation added at the discretion of the Contracting Authority is subject to the restrictions as set out in Article 72 of Directive 2014/24/EU (Regulation 72, European Union (Award of Public Authority Contracts) Regulations 2016) Scope of Work Full or partial (1) Architectural, (2) Civil Structural Engineering, (3) Building Services (M&E) Engineering, and (4) Quantity Surveying Services (as appropriate) in accordance with the Department’s Design Team Procedures and associated Practice Notes and DoES Schedule of Stage Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 October 2020
About the buyer
Mayo, Sligo and Leitrim ETB is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayo-sligo-and-leitrim-etb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayo-sligo-and-leitrim-etb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayo-sligo-and-leitrim-etb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayo-sligo-and-leitrim-etb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayo-sligo-and-leitrim-etb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayo-sligo-and-leitrim-etb.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Full Design Team for Additional Accomodation at Brackloon National School, Wesport, Co Mayo, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
