C# Developer (1)
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Published
- 21 September 2020
- Submission
- 28 September 2020
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Who Speclialist Work With You will be working with a development team and other stakeholders in the organisation. What Specialists Work On The C# Developer will participate in Agile projects with various stakeholders for the creation of new features within our custom DNN modules managed using Azure DevOps and running on Azure Apps and Azure SQL Database. They will provide support and maintenance of DNN instances, as well as DNN QA, testing of Azure DevOps managed instances of DNN portals. This involves: • All parts of the development process, including database management, scripting, testing, QA, and deployment • Building custom web apps • Developing detailed backlog from business and technical requirements • Documenting all development processes well Where the Work Takes Place West Midlands will be preferable however most of the operations will be virtual. Early Market Engagement Working Arrangements The core work will be Monday to Friday 9am - 6pm daily. However, the developer may be requested to complete work out of these hours where urgent turnaround is required. Work Location West Midlands will be preferable however most of the operations will be virtual. Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs Timescales we are working to: Advert closes: 28th September 2020 Shortlisting and successful suppliers invited to interview: week commencing 28th September 2020 Virtual interviews - 30th September and potentially 1st October Contract award - 2nd October 2020 Preferred start date – 5th October 2020 Please note that there is no incumbent person in role. Skills & Experience Have C#, Azure DevOps, Azure Blob Storage Have Razor Have Microsoft SQL Server Have Entity Framework (EF) Core data access library Have ASP.NET and .NET Core Have DotNetNuke (DNN) Have MVC Have Github experience Friendly demeanor with a collaborative, problem-solving attitude is a must Nice to Haves REST APIs with .NET and C# Authentication and authorization using Azure B2C Real-time functionality using SignalR Azure SignalR service Enjoy teaching/pairing and learning Microsoft Teams and Yammer experience JavaScript experience React JS experience Bootstrap 4 working experience No. of Specialists to Evaluate 10 Cultural Fit Criteria Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo Evidence ability to work with clients with low technical expertise Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Assessment Method Reference Interview Scenario or test Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers No questions have been answered yet Budget range
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 September 2020
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to C# Developer (1), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 533£5.2bn
- 1,339£67.2bn
- 1,997£39.8bn
- 931£6.0bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
