Closed tender

C# Developer (1)

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Published
21 September 2020
Submission
28 September 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work C# Developer will be using Open Source (DNN) and Cloud technologies (Azure DevOps) to deliver bespoke solutions hosted on the Azure Cloud. They will have a working knowledge of APIs and system integrations, version control and collaboration using Github, and Agile working in a virtual pair programming environment. Specialist role Developer Latest start date Monday 5 October 2020 Who Speclialist Work With You will be working with a development team and other stakeholders in the organisation. What Specialists Work On The C# Developer will participate in Agile projects with various stakeholders for the creation of new features within our custom DNN modules managed using Azure DevOps and running on Azure Apps and Azure SQL Database. They will provide support and maintenance of DNN instances, as well as DNN QA, testing of Azure DevOps managed instances of DNN portals. This involves: • All parts of the development process, including database management, scripting, testing, QA, and deployment • Building custom web apps • Developing detailed backlog from business and technical requirements • Documenting all development processes well Skills & Experience • Have C#, Azure DevOps, Azure Blob Storage • Have Razor • Have Microsoft SQL Server • Have Entity Framework (EF) Core data access library • Have ASP.NET and .NET Core • Have DotNetNuke (DNN) • Have MVC • Have Github experience • Friendly demeanor with a collaborative, problem-solving attitude is a must Nice to Haves • REST APIs with .NET and C# • Authentication and authorization using Azure B2C • Real-time functionality using SignalR • Azure SignalR service • Enjoy teaching/pairing and learning • Microsoft Teams and Yammer experience • JavaScript experience • React JS experience • Bootstrap 4 working experience Work Location West Midlands will be preferable however most of the operations will be virtual. Working Arrangments The core work will be Monday to Friday 9am - 6pm daily. However, the developer may be requested to complete work out of these hours where urgent turnaround is required. Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs Timescales we are working to: Advert closes: 28th September 2020 Shortlisting and successful suppliers invited to interview: week commencing 28th September 2020 Virtual interviews - 30th September and potentially 1st October Contract award - 2nd October 2020 Preferred start date – 5th October 2020 Please note that there is no incumbent person in role. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 10 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes • Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members • Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo • Evidence ability to work with clients with low technical expertise • Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Assessment Method • Reference • Interview • Scenario or test Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Can you confirm the contract length and max day rate? We have decided not to disclose our budget as we are seeking excellent value for money and affordability.The contract length will be a maximum of 3 months. 2. What is the length of contract? We have decided not to disclose our budget as we are seeking excellent value for money and affordability. 3. Is there a current incumbent? No. This is a new role. 4. Please can you confirm the office locations in the West Midlands? Health Education EnglandSt Chads Court213 Hagley RdBirmingham B16 9RGPlease note that the successful candidate will be expected to carry out some work off-site. 5. Can you please specify what you expect the set up will be in relation to remote/onsite working? How many days a week will the successful candidate be expected to be in Birmingham for? The successful candidate "may" be expected in the office 1-2 times weekly, however this will be reviewed as time due to the changes Covid restrictions and guidelines. 6. Can you please confirm the budget and max day rate? We have decided not to disclose our budget as we are seeking excellent value for money and affordability. 7. Are you looking for recent DNN experience? We are working on the latest version of DNN, so experience is essential. It is a must have, if the developer is to hit the ground running on day 2. 8. Is this piece of work outside of IR35? Off-payroll working rules (IR35) apply. 9. What is the IR35 determination please? Off-payroll working rules (IR35) apply 10. Would you be open to getting this work done from offshore (outside EU) if the supplier provides enough evidence of security? The supplier is UK based but has access to EU and non-EU based developers. HEE policy is for staff to be based in the UK when working remotely.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 September 2020

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to C# Developer (1), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.