Awarded contract

Barnacle goose ring re-sighting and productivity in the Uists

Details

Value
GBP 4,378
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
25 September 2020

Tender description

This survey will contribute to work on barnacle goose population modeling, to enable informed management decisions. The information collected will build on the monthly count data in the Uists; An average of 5488 individual barnacle geese were counted during 2017/2018. This tender will serve to provide SNH with: 1. An assessment of the breeding success of the barnacle geese wintering in the Uists; to be conducted during December and January. 2. Ring re-sighting data. Ring re-sighting will be carried out, four days per month from December to March, and two days during April. Undertake a productivity survey across Uist during December and January (two days per month – to be carried out alongside ring re-sighting) to assess the breeding success of wintering barnacle geese: Productivity surveys will be undertaken using a sample of birds from the overall goose population. Total number of adults and immature birds will be recorded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published25 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Barnacle goose ring re-sighting and productivity in the Uists.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.