Expired contract

ASCEND: Contract award for Visceral Leishmaniasis Diagnosis & Treatment Services in South Sudan

Details

Supplier(s)
IMA World Health
Value
GBP 600,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
21 September 2020

Tender description

Accelerating the Sustainable Control and Elimination of NTDs (ASCEND) is an investment from the UK Government's Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) to advance the impact and sustainability of national programme's tackling neglected tropical diseases (NTDs). ASCEND in South Asia, East and Southern Africa is implemented by a consortium of technical partners led by Crown Agents. Under the ASCEND programme, Crown Agents has awarded a subcontract to an Implementing Partner to support those responsible for providing and managing services for VL (including diagnosis, treatment and management of referral activities) in the government health facilities across four states in South Sudan: Upper Nile, Unity, Jonglei, and Eastern Equatoria.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 September 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2021

About the buyer

CROWN AGENTS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ASCEND: Contract award for Visceral Leishmaniasis Diagnosis & Treatment Services in South Sudan.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ASCEND: Contract award for Visceral Leishmaniasis Diagnosis & Treatment Services in South Sudan, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.