Awarded contract

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

Details

Value
GBP 360,000
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
24 September 2020

Tender description

High Peak Borough Council (HPBC) and Staffordshire Moorlands District Council (SMDC) require a minimum of five contractors to provide a comprehensive Arboricultural service across both areas. The framework agreement will be for an initial 2 years plus further one plus one extension years. To provide arboricultural works across High Peak Borough Council and Staffordshire Moorlands District Council areas. The works will include tree surgery, felling and stump removal in open spaces, playing fields, cemeteries, closed churchyards, car parks, woodlands, housing estates and adjacent to highways. Contractors will be required to provide an emergency standby service. Lot 1: Arboricultural Work within the Boundaries of the High Peak Borough Council; Lot 2: Arboricultural Work within the Boundaries of the Staffordshire Moorlands District Council; Lot 3: Stump Grinding within the Boundaries of High Peak Borough Council; Lot 4: Stump Grinding within the Boundaries of Staffordshire Moorland. As per the specification document for lot 1. As per the specification document for lot 2. As per the specification document for lot 3. As per specification document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published24 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

High Peak Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to High Peak Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.