Closed tender

Advisory and technical support for LBHF’s Resident Access and Experience Programme

Details

Value
GBP 95,000
Published
22 September 2020
Submission
6 October 2020

Tender description

Why the Work is Being Done The Council’s Resident Experience and Access Programme (REAP) is its flagship initiative for driving transformation, improved access, reliability and quality across all front-line services. Digital development, consolidating services and building community solutions for residents and families with the greatest needs are at the heart of the programme. This is an invest to save programme and is critical for the Council’s commitment to continue to be the best value Council in the country. The programme will resolve the relatively low level of digital access that residents of the borough currently experience, ensuring that there is digital inclusion and choice. We requires specialist advisory and technical support to deliver the first phase of the programme that is focused on our transactional services and has modelled delivery of £1.7m in savings. Problem to Be Solved The main problem to be solved is the translation of our newly designed resident journey and delivery processes for a range of services (tranche 1a) to a fully specified technical and delivery plan and the full design work for a second tranche of services (tranche 1b). We also require the delivery phase of the work to be supported around launch, testing and evaluation. • Tranche 1 A service where Assessment of ‘as is’ and ‘to be’ Design of Resident Journeys for Resident Services and Environment have been completed are; Parking, Parking Permits, Revenues, Benefits, Accessible Transport and Waste). • Tranche 1 b services are Business Rates, Regulatory services, Registrars and Complaints. For these services design work completed is limited to a high level overview business case. Who Are the Users Services comprise universal aspects used by all residents/households in the borough e.g. Council Tax, services used by the majority of residents e.g. parking and services used by specific groups e.g. assisted transport. Full documentation available at: https://sharpepritchardllp.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/ErsCS51526JCl-eM4wHHweIBwSc6FmWZCEg_T7Q9DM3wmg?e=TGP1Fl Please read the documents made available at the link above in order to answer the technical requirements. Early Market Engagement Work Already Done An overview business case for the entire programme was completed in mid 2019. Detailed as is mapping and to be resident journeys and modelling of delivery processes and costs have been completed for tranche 1 A services. A programme management system including board and a detailed business case and delivery play including the target IT architecture is also in place. Existing Team Programme Lead (Assistant Director Resident Services) Programme Business Case and Support (Assistant Director, Efficiency) Services Development Manager Resident Services Chief Information and IT officer (Resources) Interim Programme Management Phase 2 Programme Lead (Assistant Director, Programmes and Assurance) Service Line Leads Current Phase Alpha Work Location The supplier is expected to work remotely and in our current temporary offices in Shortlands, Hammersmith, London. Working Arrangments The supplier will be part of the programme delivery team attending monthly board meetings and weekly progress meetings. They will also facilitate design and modelling workshop style sessions. Whilst we are currently working to maximise remote working a level of on site facilitation will be required. A significant level of work (write up and specification) will be undertaken through the arrangements made by the supplier. Security Clearance Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience Experience in local government digital and customer service programme delivery (Appendix 1 – 10%) Experience in reducing project costs (Appendix 1-5%) Experience of delivering project within tight timescales (Appendix 1 - 10%) Delivery of major savings over £3m in the operating model for the service (Appendix 1 - 15%) Experience in enabling disabled residents to share the benefits of service transformation (Appendix 1 – 10%) Successfully delivered a project through co-production with staff and residents (Appendix 1 – 10%) Successful handover of the work and delivery of assets to your client (Appendix 1 – 5%) Successfully ensured knowledge transfer across front line and back office services (Appendix 1 – 5%) Technical IT expertise (Appendix 1 – 15%) Social Value Commitment (Appendix 1 – 5%) Social Value Delivery (Appendix 1 – 10%) Minimum Insurance Levels (Appendix 1 – pass/fail) Nice to Haves No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Methodology for delivery (Appendix 3) Ability to deliver within required timescale (Appendix 3) Demonstrates opportunities to transfer knowledge and up skill H&F staff in methodology (Appendix 3) Incorporates use of valuable programme delivery assets and tools that the supplier has already established (Appendix 3) Technical competence of the provider including examples and how this would be delivered in this context (design and delivery of future operating models) (Appendix 3) Demonstrable evidence of outcomes - successful service redesign and delivery for a range and depth of Council services and associated large scale savings (Appendix 3) Ensuring disabled residents’ diverse needs are understood and that they share the benefits of service transformation (Appendix 3) Demonstrable knowledge and experience of recent and substantial Local Government delivery at programme and service level and key systems and applications (including Firmstep) (Appendix 3) Awareness of further opportunities for digital development and service consolidation including those that are at the cutting edge for local government (Appendix 3) Social Value Questionnaire (Appendix 3) Social Value Method Statement (Appendix 3) Cultural Fit Criteria Ability to effectively co-produce service development and transformation with staff and residents (Appendix 3) Outcome focused and supporting the Council’s drive to move with pace and confidence in pursuing the delivery of a large-scale transformation programme on a more for less principle (Appendix 3) Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method Reference Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 55% Cultural fit 15% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers Budget range the contract award is currently limited to a first tranche of work that must not exceed £95k. this is associated with a pending decision on a planned further level of service and budget that can, subject to approval, be provided for within the established contract. the specification reflects the how this constraint will be managed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 October 2020

About the buyer

London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Advisory and technical support for LBHF’s Resident Access and Experience Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 1,685
    £3.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.