Expired contract

UK SBS PR20066 SEPARATOR POWER SUPPLIES for RIKEN UPGRADE

Details

Supplier(s)
POWERSTAX LTD.
Value
GBP 120,000
Duration
9 months
Topic
Power converters
Published
15 September 2020

Tender description

***PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION*** **The final date and time for the submission of bids is 10/08/2020 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal.** This requirement is concerned with the design, manufacture, testing, documentation, and delivery of 3 Pairs of Power Supplies (6 units in total), 3 positive and 3 negative with respect to ground, each capable of a DC output of 150 KV, 3mA. Full details are contained in the UK SBS PR20066 Specification document, and any other relevant supporting information. ISIS Neutron and Muon Source is based at the STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire and is a world-leading centre for research in the physical and life sciences. The RIKEN-RAL muon instruments have been in operation at ISIS for 25 years, and a major refurbishment projected is planned to replace old and obsolete equipment. This specification provides detailed information for the requirement of HV DC power supplies to be installed and operated on the RIKEN-RAL beamlines. These documents describe the requirement for six HV DC power supplies, used to charge three pairs of electrostatic plates in opposite polarity, for the separators on the RIKEN-RAL muon facility at ISIS. Requirements summary: • Unipolar, 3 positive and 3 negative power supply units. • DC output at ±150 kV and 3 mA. • Fed from a nominal AC, 230 VRMS, single phase, 50 Hz sinusoidal supply. • Incorporated protection and control systems. • Operating in pairs to drive each electrostatic separator. • Intrinsically safe design. • High efficiency. • High reliability and maintainability. • Compliant with relevant standards. For the full Specification, please see document UK SBS PR20066 Specification, and any other relevant supporting information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 September 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2021

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31121110 · Power converters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS PR20066 SEPARATOR POWER SUPPLIES for RIKEN UPGRADE.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.