Awarded contract

The Supply of a Desk Booking System

Details

Value
GBP 53,566
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
16 September 2020

Tender description

The Council requires a desk booking system due to the potentially imminent opening of the Council Head Quarters and building at Underwood Road. This system will allow Council staff to book desks and meeting rooms for use should staff need to attend either Council building. As social distancing measures relax, the booking system shall allow the Council to increase the number of desks and rooms available on the booking system. A negotiated procedure was conducted for this procurement exercise relying upon SPPN4-2020 and Regulation 6 (1) (c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 which states: 6.—(1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract— (c) where (but only if it is strictly necessary) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the authority considers it must proceed to award a contract without delay

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of a Desk Booking System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.