Renewal of roofs at Pinner Grove Estate
Details
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 17 September 2020
- Submission
- 15 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Harrow Council is seeking to procure a contractor for roof renewals and rainwater goods at Pinner Grove Estate. This will be a 20-week programme. The roofs have reached the end of their service life. Water ingress has damaged the structural decking of the roofs and there is a complete lack of insulation within the roof structure. The works are essential to make the building weatherproof as the current copper roofs are in poor condition. The scope of the works is to renew the copper roofs with a more thermally/cost efficient solution (a woven fibreglass copper-faced membrane) that will keep the green copper appearance; insulate the roof structure; carry out fire safety compartation works; renewal of all rainwater goods; renewal of soffits/fascia/repair and also any associated roof repairs. These works are of the upmost importance to the health and safety of our residents. They will see an improvement of housing standards in terms of safety, security and thermally efficient homes. This project aligns with the Council vision of Building A Better Harrow. To view the tender documents and apply, please visit www.londontenders.org
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 October 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Harrow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Renewal of roofs at Pinner Grove Estate.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Renewal of roofs at Pinner Grove Estate, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Harrow.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
