Awarded contract

Raised Bog Restoration at Swarth Moor SSSI

Details

Published
17 September 2020

Tender description

Raised Bog Restoration at Swarth Moor SSSI Swarth Moor SSSI is situated at Helwith Bridge, to the north of Settle in the Yorkshire Dales National Park. National Grid Reference for the site is SD806695. The SSSI has been extensively cut over for peat in the past. Although this no longer takes place the dome of the raised mire has been left with a very uneven surface. The lower-lying cuttings support the important bog vegetation, whilst the higher, dry peat between them is species-poor and now dominated by purple moor-grass Molinia caerulea. A raised mire should ideally have a dome with an even profile where the bog vegetation is present across the whole surface but at Swarth Moor extensive parts of the dome are without the characteristic peat-forming vegetation rich in bog mosses Sphagnum spp. Natural England proposes to restore the raised bog and also provide access and interpretation of the site for the local community and visitors through a project under the Heritage Lottery-funded Stories in Stone programme http://www.storiesinstone.org.uk/ Restoration of the raised bog vegetation communities will be achieved through the raising of water-levels by the construction of bunds that prevent lateral water loss from the peat body and off the site. This method has been used very successfully on sites in Cumbria with a similar history of peat-cutting (e.g. Roudsea Wood & Mosses NNR).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 October 2020

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Raised Bog Restoration at Swarth Moor SSSI, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.