Awarded contract

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

Details

Value
GBP 13,000,000
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
15 September 2020

Tender description

University of Manchester is seeking to appoint suppliers of mains gas and HH electricity for a 33-month contact commencing July 2020 and ending March 2023. This tender is being run by Inspired Energy plc on behalf of the University and is open to holders of a valid Ofgem supply licence for the relevant utility only. This tender is for half hourly electricity, to be traded on a flexible purchasing strategy employing both buys and sells on a forward and prompt basis. The portfolio comprises 42 HH meters with an estimated annual consumption of 105 842 MWh. The contract is offered for 33 months from July 2020 to March 2023, with the option to extend for a further 2 years. This tender is for the supply of mains gas, to be traded on a flexible purchasing strategy employing both buys and sells on a forward and prompt basis. The portfolio comprises 91 meters with an approximate annual quantity of 115 736 MWh. This tender is being run by Inspired Energy plc on behalf of the University and is open to holders of valid Ofgem supply licence only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

The University of Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 09121200 · Mains gas
  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The University of Manchester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.