Awarded contract

NCA20979 CIR 10x Genomics Reagents, Aug ‘20

Details

Supplier(s)
10X Genomics Inc
Value
USN 170,604
Topic
Reagents and contrast media
Published
17 September 2020

Tender description

Reagents for 10x Genomics Chromium Single Cell 3’ Assay (Chromium Next GEM Single Cell 3' GEM, Library & Gel Bead Kit v3.1, 64 rxns and Chromium Next GEM Chip G Single Cell Kit, 48 rxns, Transitioning Kit) and Chromium Single Cell 3' GEM, Library & Gel Bead Kit v3, 64 rxns, Chromium Chip B Single Cell Kit, 48 rxns. Under Regulation Reg 6(1)(b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists);

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33696000 · Reagents and contrast media

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.