Module 1 - Inclusion on a Training Panel for the delivery of the Mayo Food & Drink Networking 7 Training Programme Modeule 1- E-Commerce and E-Marketing Supports
Details
- Published
- 18 September 2020
- Submission
- 31 December 2022
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
The purpose of this invitation to tender (ITT) is to establish a panel of qualified trainers/tutors from which individuals/companies will be selected to participate in a mini competition for contract award for delivery of MODULE 1 - E-COMMERCE AND E-MARKETING SUPPORTS for the Mayo Food & Drink Training Programme as identified to businesses and social/community enterprises in Mayo. Training may be delivered remotely or on-site, to groups of up to 12 participants or to individual businesses. The types of training/programmes for this module expected to run over the duration of the panel are outlined in Appendix I. The detailed instructions regarding the format and requirements of the ITT are set out below. These instructions must be observed to ensure the completeness and eligibility of the tender. This panel will remain open until December 2022 but SWMDC reserve the right to extend the panel for a further 2 x 12 months subject to the availability of funding. The proposed Mayo Food & Drink Networking and Training Programme (MFDNTP) will ensure stimulation and activation of networking opportunities, tailored training needs and skills development as outlined in the Mayo Food and Drink Strategy 2025. The Mayo Food & Drink Training Programme aims to: • Assist in the recovery of Mayo food businesses in the aftermath of the Covid19 pandemic. • Offer food businesses access to training as identified in the Mayo Food & Drink Strategy needs analysis. The Training Programme will focus on: • Addressing the digital deficit • eCommerce routes to markets • Opportunities for integration of food sectors with tourism sectors. • Sustainability – LEAN, waste reduction and product/service development • Delivering food supports to develop greener business practices • Fostering innovation • Facilitating access to proactive, agile, and flexible Covid19 business supports to suit all business models. • Develop a training calendar for Mayo Food & Drink Producers • Deliver training remotely
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 December 2022
About the buyer
South West Mayo Development Company Limited is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-west-mayo-development-company-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-west-mayo-development-company-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-west-mayo-development-company-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-west-mayo-development-company-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-west-mayo-development-company-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-west-mayo-development-company-limited.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Module 1 - Inclusion on a Training Panel for the delivery of the Mayo Food & Drink Networking 7 Training Programme Modeule 1- E-Commerce and E-Marketing Supports, ranked by notice volume.
- 853£20.5bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
