Awarded contract

Information technology services

Details

Value
GBP 700,000
Topic
Information technology services
Published
17 September 2020

Tender description

The Welsh Government has allocated funding within the digital priorities fund to expedite the delivery of services and ensure that they are delivered consistently to all patients wherever they are receiving services across NHS Wales and has asked NWIS to lead the programme delivery team. Given the key strategic objectives of the programme and the imperative to move forward at pace, NWIS appointed external consultants to develop a Business Plan and undertake initial set up tasks for this new programme. This contract is intended to build upon these initial tasks to ensure that activities progress in accordance with the high level programme Plan and that the key objectives set out in the Plan can be met, in parallel recruitment activities will be undertaken, to establish an in-house team. The Welsh Government has allocated funding within the digital priorities fund to expedite the delivery of services and ensure that they are delivered consistently to all patients wherever they are receiving services across NHS Wales and has asked NWIS to lead the programme delivery team. Given the key strategic objectives of the programme and the imperative to move forward at pace, NWIS appointed external consultants to develop a business plan and undertake initial set up tasks for this new programme. This contract is intended to build upon these initial tasks to ensure that activities progress in accordance with the high level programme plan and that the key objectives set out in the plan can be met, in parallel recruitment activities will be undertaken, to establish an in-house team.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Velindre University NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Information technology services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Information technology services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.