Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 375,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 September 2020
- Submission
- 30 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision and maintenance of NHS Health Check Software. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU contract notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to express interest which will give access to the full procurement documents in the eTendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the eTendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. In order to support the operational process and monitor the performance and effectiveness of the NHS Health Check programme at all levels, Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) is procuring an information system. This information system will provide a comprehensive suite of reporting and analytical tools to support the information requirements of the NHS Health Check programme both locally and nationally. The software must be uniform across all GP practices and provide the core functionality for the NHS Health Check programme, including: • the identification of the population eligible for an NHS Health Check in Hertfordshire; • the ability for GP practices to prioritise invitations based on an individual’s estimated risk of cardiovascular disease (CVD); • the function to categorise the eligible population by their status in the Health Check process; • the ability to provide programme activity and outcome reports for Hertfordshire County Council by registered GP practice. The contractor will be expected to undertake a mobilisation period for the service, as per paragraph 2.4 (Mobilisation) below and for the new service to be live on 1 April 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 October 2020
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
