Expired contract

GB-Shrewsbury: DMNH 022 - Deans Culvert Refurbishment

Details

Value
GBP 92,538
Duration
6 months
Topic
Culvert elements
Published
16 September 2020

Tender description

Shropshire Council has awarded a contract for the refurbishment of Deans Culvert. The awarded contracted included works: -  Implementation, maintenance and removal of traffic management system;  Construction of temporary access to the upstream end of the culvert;  Excavation of the carriageway to accommodate a 300mm diameter overpumping pipe;  Reinstatement of carriageway once the pipe is installed;  Site Clearance;  Damming and temporary diversion of the watercourse (pumping) to create a dry working environment through the culvert;  Installation of concrete to the underside and front of the downstream invert;  Placing of 350mm - 500mm diameter stone to the invert at the downstream end of the structure;  Installation of Cured in Place Pipe (CIPP) liner.  Grout to void areas behind the new CIPP liner.  Erection of a timber fence to the upstream and downstream verge directly above the culvert;  Provision of new hedgerow  Erection of a new timber gate to the upstream access.  Removal of the temporary access and making good site.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 September 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2020

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44132000 · Culvert elements
  • 45221220 · Culverts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: DMNH 022 - Deans Culvert Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.