Environmental services
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,500,000
- Topic
- Excavation work at archaeological sites
- Published
- 16 September 2020
- Submission
- 1 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The publication of this notice formally commences the procurement of Environmental Survey Services Framework for East West Rail Company Ltd. (EWR Co). EWR Co is creating a new direct connection between Oxford and Cambridge. Serving communities across the area, it will bring faster journey times and lower transport costs as easing pressure on local roads. EWR is seeking bids from varying environmental survey service providers to engage with EWR Co in the following areas. Agriculture, forestry, soils, air quality, biodiversity, cultural heritage, sound, noise and vibration, traffic and transport, water resources and flood risk. The framework is to provide EWR Co. support in completing the range of environmental surveys required to inform the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) process, licensing and permitting requirements and the design of the railway. The framework durations will be for an initial 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years (1 + 1). EWR is seeking bids from varying environmental survey service providers to engage with EWR Co in the following areas. Agriculture, forestry, soils, air quality, biodiversity, cultural heritage, sound, noise and vibration, traffic and transport, water resources and flood risk. The framework is to provide EWR Co. support in completing the range of environmental surveys required to inform the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) process, licensing and permitting requirements and the design of the railway. The framework durations will be for an initial 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years (1 + 1 years). Due to the sensitive information contained within the invitation to tender, completion of a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) is required prior to accessing the Pre-Qualification and ITT documentation. Economic operators are obligated to uphold the terms of the agreement throughout the procurement process. Regulation 21 (3) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 applies. It is expected that Pre-Qualification and ITT documentation will be available via this portal from early October 2020. Parties who have completed an NDA will be notified when these documents are available.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 November 2020
About the buyer
East West Railway Company Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112450 · Excavation work at archaeological sites
- 71313400 · Environmental impact assessment for construction
- 71313420 · Environmental standards for construction
- 71313430 · Environmental indicators analysis for construction
- 71313450 · Environmental monitoring for construction
- 71351720 · Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites
- 71351811 · Topographical surveys of archaeological sites
- 71352300 · Magnetometric surveying services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
- 90742300 · Noise pollution monitoring services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-west-railway-company-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-west-railway-company-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-west-railway-company-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-west-railway-company-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-west-railway-company-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-west-railway-company-ltd.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environmental services.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Environmental services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East West Railway Company Ltd.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
