Awarded contract

Digital aerial surveys (Falmouth Bay to St Austell Bay) winter 2020/2021

Details

Published
18 September 2020

Tender description

The Falmouth Bay to St Austell Bay SPA was classified in 2017 and is designated for wintering black-throated diver Gavia arctica, great northern diver Gavia immer and Slavonian grebe Podiceps auritus, which are all listed in Annex I of the Birds Directive . The wintering population of black-throated divers in Great Britain is estimated to be 560 individuals (Musgrove et al. 2011). In winter, the UK as a whole contains a small fraction of the estimated European breeding population (153,000 – 276,000 individuals; Delaney & Scott 2006), with most of the population wintering in the eastern North Sea, Baltic Sea, Black Sea, Caspian Sea and Adriatic Sea (BirdLife International 2004).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 November 2020

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.