Community Sensory Support Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 198,900
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The contract is for the provision of Community Sensory Support Service to Durham County Council. The Contract requires a provider to provide a community-based support service to people who live in County Durham and are blind or partially sighted. Independent living support will include welfare rights, housing, employment readiness and retention of employment, technology and delivery of a "Living with Sight Loss (LWSL)" course. The service must be delivered county-wide within County Durham and be easily accessible and responsive to service users' needs. It will need a dedicated presence in County Durham and will need to make links with partner organisations in order to identify appropriate referrals. Please access the Procontract NEPO portal for free with tender reference DN88930 for full details. If you have any queries please raise them via the online system. If you have any problems accessing or uploading your documents via the system please contact the NEPO helpdesk as detailed below. E-tendering System Support is provided by the NEPO portal administration organisation Proactis. • Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http://proactis.kayako.com) - To be used by Suppliers for non-time critical issues i.e. password resets / account queries, finding information, accessing the tender, etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 November 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2022
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Sensory Support Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
