Business and management consultancy and related services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gemserv Ltd, Capgemini UK plc
- Value
- GBP 39,800,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 16 September 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Retail Energy Code Company is seeking providers with the appropriate experience to provide a range of services required for the new Retail Energy Code (REC). REC these are: (a) REC performance assurance (detailed on a separate contract notice), (b) REC professional services and (c) REC technical services functions. The Retail Energy Code Company is the corporate vehicle created to enable the implementation of the Retail Energy Code in an effective, proper and efficient way. The REC professional services provider will be the day-to-day manager of the REC, managing changes, stakeholders, and supporting the RECCo Board to carry out its duties. This will include account management through the provision of a helpdesk and training, proactive code party engagement, creation and management of a service portal, managing the change process for the Retail Energy Code and secretariat services as required by RECCo. The REC technical services provider will provide technical assurance, design authority and data management services. As technical design authority, the provider will maintain integrity of the REC, technical documentations and products. It will manage data and data interfaces, provide technical assurance of code changes and provide technical support to code parties.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 September 2020
- Completed: Award published16 September 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Retail Energy Code Company Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48700000 · Software package utilities
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314100 · Electrical services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212700 · Software development services utilities
- 72222300 · Information technology services
- 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
- 72253100 · Helpdesk services
- 72590000 · Computer-related professional services
- 75112000 · Administrative services for business operations
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@retail-energy-code-company-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@retail-energy-code-company-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@retail-energy-code-company-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@retail-energy-code-company-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@retail-energy-code-company-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@retail-energy-code-company-ltd.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Business and management consultancy and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Retail Energy Code Company Ltd.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
