Sheerness Town Centre Street Furniture Repainting - A612
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bell Decorating Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 19,964
- Topic
- Road furniture
- Published
- 11 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swale Borough Council is seeking a contractor to deliver a public realm improvement scheme in Sheerness town centre. The contractor will be required to carry out refurbishment and repainting of street furniture within a defined area. The work should be carried out in accordance with detailed specifications and the contractor will be responsible for establishing and working within the parameters and traffic management requirements appropriate for the sites. The contract will commence on Monday, 31 August 2020 and terminate on Friday, 02 October 2020. The Council may extend this opportunity for a further one month. The tenderer/s who submit the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) will be awarded the contract. Expressions of Interest and Invitation to Tender (I.T.T.) must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the I.T.T. is 24/08/2020 12:00 noon.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 September 2020
- Completed: Award published11 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 October 2020
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928000 · Road furniture
- 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sheerness Town Centre Street Furniture Repainting - A612.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Sheerness Town Centre Street Furniture Repainting - A612, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,689£69.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
