Awarded contract

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

Details

Value
GBP 23,581,173
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Published
7 September 2020

Tender description

Northern Gas Networks (NGN) require one/two supplier(s) to undertake full reinstatement activities associated with NGNs customer and operations emergency locate and repair programme, connection activities throughout the RIIO GD1 and GD2 price control period. NGNs direct labour emergency, locate and repair teams currently undertake circa 10 000 jobs per annum alongside connections works resulting in circa 3 500 jobs per annum across the whole NGN operational region. From time to time there may be occasion’s where NGN will require the supplier to undertake backfill and reinstatement works on their direct service provider (DSP) operations. The awarding bidder(s) will be required to price separately for this on a need by need basis at NGNs discretion. Full reinstatement and sundry services Backfill and permanent reinstatement of open excavations carried out are in support of NGN’s emergency and repair and connection teams for both public and private property. Currently N The award will be based upon price and quality ratio. It is the intent that the award will deliver to NGN the total best value. The evaluation criteria is 50 % commercial, 35 % non-commercial and 15 % environmental. The individual scores for each section is indicated against the questions in the evaluation criteria document. The assessment of price will be carried out independently of the quality/environmental assessment and scored against the methodology stated in the evaluation criteria document. Assessment 1 — Tender submission – 100 % weighting Commercial – 50 % Non-commercial – 35 % Environmental – 15 % Total – 100 % Following on from the evaluation of the tenders submitted (as described above) only the top 3 highest scoring bidders overall from each lot will be shortlisted and invited to assessment 2 — supplier presentation. All bidders will be notified if they are shortlisted through to assessment 2. The reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages of the successful tender will be detailed within the notice of decision to award a contract in line with regulation 101 of the UCR 2016. Assessment 2 — supplier presentation – 100 % weighting The top three shortlisted bidders overall from each lot only are required to present to the NGN evaluation panel. The supplier presentation will be scored against the criteria and weighting stated in the supplier presentation scoring criteria document. Assessment 3 —  final assessment (Assessment 1 and 2 combined) – total score out of 200 % Assessment 1 – Score out of 100 % Assessment 2 – Score out of 100 % Total – 200 % Please note for assessment 3 the weightings/criteria and scores (except in respect of price) will be carried forward from assessment 1 and will remain unchanged. NGN will identify the most economically advantageous tender submission for each lot by combining the overall total score from assessment 1 and 2. All bidders should note the following: Lot 3 relates to the same services as those included within Lots 1 and 2. NGN will therefore either: (a) award contracts to the winner of Lot 1 and the winner of Lot 2, or (b) award a single contract to the winner of Lot 3. Based on which option is most economically advantageous for NGN across the whole area of its network. For example, if NGN awards a contract to the highest scoring bidder in Lot 3, then NGN will not award contracts to the highest scoring bidders of Lot 1 and Lot 2. Conversely, if NGN awards a contract to the highest scoring bidders of Lot 1 and Lot 2 then NGN will not award a contract to the highest scoring bidder of Lot 3. Bidders may submit bids for a single lot, any two lots or all three lots. Bidders should therefore note that due to the process described above, the highest scoring bidder of at least one lot will not be awarded a contract on the conclusion of this process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.