Renewal of Fascia, Soffit and Rainwater Goods
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CLARITY ROOFLINE LTD
- Value
- 48,800
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- Published
- 10 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Ashford Borough Council is seeking a high quality contractor to replace rainwater and roofline goods to its housing stock. There are 13 houses and a bungalow and a block of 11 flats identified for these works. The program is in one phases and works are planned to take place between August and October 2019. Statutory leasehold consultation will be undertaken and tender prices will be notified to leaseholders. Proposed 2019/20 Programme of Works: Contract 1: GUTS/19/1 24 properties £48,800 Tender Evaluation You are therefore invited to tender using the specification attached. The contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the most favourable tender, which will be evaluated on the following: 90% Price - Form of Tender attached 10% Quality (SAQ - Questions PS-Q1-Q5 attached) including; Environmental Impact 20% Tenant Liaison 20% Conflict Resolution 20% Experience 20% Managing Risk/Defects 20% You will need to achieve a score of 60% or more for the project specific questions PS-Q1-Q5 to be considered for further evaluation, and for the pricing element of your bid to be considered. Please read the documents attached to this advert carefully before submitting your tender. Documents attached: SAQ - GUTS.19.1 SAQ Guidance Tender Document Constructionline registered If you are already a member of Constructionline or become Constructionline registered prior to the SAQ/Tender deadline, you can provide us with your registration number (on the SAQ attached) then skip the core questions and go straight to the project specific supplementary questions at the end. Please ensure that your supplier profile contains the relevant work category of Roofline Systems 45443000-4 and/or Cladding Guttering And Rainwater Goods (Upvc) 45261320-3. Not Constructionline registered Contractors who are not Constructionline registered, and do not wish to do so, will be required to complete the attached SAQ in full and supply all requested supporting information. The reference form within the SAQ document (Appendix 1) will need to be completed by 3 organisations where you have carried out works of a similar nature and submitted by 2:30 p.m. on Thursday 13th June with your tender. ALL CONTRACTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE Section 1.1 - Constructionline Registration Status and Section PS.01 to 05 Project Specific Questions in the attached SAQ and return as part of your tender bid by the date detailed below. Tender Return In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender and SAQ along with any supporting documentation is returned via the Kent Business Portal. Tenders must be returned no later than 2:30pm on Thursday 13th June 2019. Contract Award The contract will be awarded to the contractor who submits the most favourable bid, evaluated 90% price and 10% quality. The form of contract will be the JCT Minor Building Works.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 August 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 October 2019
- Completed: Award published10 September 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Renewal of Fascia, Soffit and Rainwater Goods.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
Related topics
Topics related to Renewal of Fascia, Soffit and Rainwater Goods, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
