Purchase of two Centrifuges for Covid-19 blood work
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VWR International Limited
- Value
- GBP 14,466
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Centrifuges
- Published
- 11 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
PHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak. The negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c) as this requirement provides at short notice to support emergency public health response relating to COVID-19. To increase capacity and to reduce turnaround time PHE has awarded contract to VWR International Ltd for the provision of two centrifuges for blood work for Covid 19
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 June 2020
- Completed: Award published11 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 June 2022
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42931000 · Centrifuges
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase of two Centrifuges for Covid-19 blood work, ranked by notice volume.
- 869£16.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
