Awarded contract

Miscellaneous business and business-related services

Details

Value
GBP 660,000
Topic
Miscellaneous business and business-related services
Published
10 September 2020

Tender description

This Tender is for the Business Support element of the SEBB 2020 programme. The initial contract duration is: 22 June 2020-31 December 2022 with a 1 year possible extension depending on funding available at the time. The East Sussex SEBB 2020 Business Support programme is divided into three lots and providers can bid to deliver any or all of the lots. Lot 1 Inclusive Growth Programme Lot 2 Specialist Support Programme Lot 3 New Enterprise Support Programme East Sussex County Council considers social value for all goods, works and services it procures over 100 000. Accordingly, this tender will take into account the social value objectives of the Council relating to the economic, social and environmental well-being of the county. The Council will be actively seeking partners who share this commitment to social value and who are willing to work proactively to deliver social value within the county of East Sussex. The Specialist Support Programme in SEBB 2020 is designed to provide specialist provision to businesses that require technical, specialist or expert support to help them overcome barriers and continue to deliver a growth in employment, turnover or productivity. SSP will ensure that businesses can and do have access to high quality support from proven and experienced specialists to enable increased growth. This will be done through the provision of 12 hours of 1 to 1 support with eligible businesses. SSP is funded to ensure that it can provide high quality specialist support, and it is therefore expected that this will be done with business with the greatest need and with the greatest potential to grow. The quality of these interventions with these businesses will ensure that these interventions have real impacts on FTE employment, turnover and, or productivity. SSP will have a budget of Two hundred and forty thousand pounds over the 32 months of the contract, or just over Eighty Thousand Pounds per year. East Sussex County Council want to ensure that businesses starting in East Sussex continue to have the help they need to survive, are supported to develop a clear vision for their business and have confidence in their ability to grow and develop. New Enterprise Support Programme will be commissioned to provide a support service for new businesses to work with them to provide high quality interventions that have a positive impact on the business, supporting them to develop and grow. NESP will have a budget of One hundred and five thousand pounds over the 32 months of the contract, or just over Thirty Five Thousand Pounds per year. The Inclusive Growth Programme will contribute to the overall growth and productivity aims of the SEBB Programme by unlocking the economic potential of groups not currently accessing business support services. Untapped potential, or potential limited by barriers that could be overcome with support, could deliver significant growth to the local economy. The IGP will focus on ensuring that the benefits of publicly funded business support services reach business owners from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic backgrounds and businesses run by women. This will support them to grow their businesses and deliver growth and jobs to East Sussex that may not have been reached or achieved by traditional programmes. IGP will have a budget of one hundred and fifty thousand pounds over the 32 months of the contract, or just over Fifty thousand pounds per year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 September 2020

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Miscellaneous business and business-related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,222
    £13.4bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.