Master Composter programme in Leicestershire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Garden Organic
- Value
- GBP 32,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Published
- 10 September 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Garden Organic were the sole respondent to a soft market testing exercise seeking suppliers for services relating to the recruitment, training and support of volunteer composting advisers (Master Composters) in Leicestershire as currently supplied by Garden Organic. In the absence of other suppliers, it will not beneficial to complete a request for quotation exercise or the provision of services relating to the support of home composting volunteers in Leicestershire. In addition, Garden Organic own the “Master Composter” Trademark. Many of the resources used to train and support the Leicestershire Master Composters are owned by Garden Organic and their loss may impact negatively upon the recruitment, training and support of home composting volunteers in the future. Many of the existing Leicestershire Master Composters feel a debt of loyalty to Garden Organic and may limit or cease their voluntary activities if Leicestershire County Council ends its relationship with Garden Organic. Keywords: Composter
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
