Invitation to Quote for the Befriending Scheme for Older People - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Beacon Centre for the Blind
- Value
- GBP 32,880
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an Invitation to submit a quotation to supply a Befriending Scheme for Older People. Dudley Council are seeking suitable providers who have the capacity and ability to: o Implement the scheme within a limited set up time o Utilise existing volunteers (befrienders) and maintain the existing client group where appropriate and eligible for the service as well as using suitable processes to recruit new volunteers o Extend the service to other residents to support the current pandemic and be responsive to communities o Carry out robust data collection that can be interpreted into outcomes o Offer experience and skills in this subject field o Be innovative and create sustainability to ensure longevity of outcomes
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2020
- Completed: Award published10 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
272 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote for the Befriending Scheme for Older People - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Quote for the Befriending Scheme for Older People - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
