Awarded contract

Electrical Design Services for Installation of LED lighting & Solar PV panels

Details

Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
10 September 2020

Tender description

The University of South Wales (USW) is a major player in UK higher education, with campuses in Cardiff, Pontypridd (Treforest) and Newport. This commission focusses on estate wide energy efficiency improvements, focusing on upgrading existing lighting to LED, and installing photovoltaic panels on a number of our roof spaces. The University of South Wales is committed to reducing its environmental impact and carbon emissions. A large contributing factor towards our environmental impact is our utility consumption, which creates a significant amount of CO2 emissions and large costs at the University. Last financial year, the University spent over £3.3 million and emitted almost 7,000 tonnes of CO2 as a result of its utility consumption. The majority of this spend is associated with electricity consumption which accounted for over £2.5 million pounds. Therefore, we are aware that it is this activity, which should be prioritised for identifying cost savings initiatives. The University engaged with the Welsh Government Energy Service (WGES) in order to assess the key opportunities for reducing carbon across its estate. Site visits were carried out at the Sport Park, Treforest, Cardiff and Newport Campuses. The opportunity for LED lighting projects across all sites has been highlighted along with the possibility for roof mounted solar PV on the student accommodation and Brecon buildings at Treforest and the roof areas at the Sport Park and Cardiff Campuses. LED lighting combined with solar PV is seen as an ideal energy efficiency measure to provide significant savings on the electricity usage at the University. As our buildings are generally open long hours, we will see a great benefit from increased consumption of solar generation and the decreased electrical load provided by LED lighting. This will help us greatly reduce our carbon emissions and energy usage, which falls in line with our objectives to become a more sustainable institution.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published10 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of South Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 09310000 · Electricity
  • 09330000 · Solar energy
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71323100 · Electrical power systems design services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical Design Services for Installation of LED lighting & Solar PV panels.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical Design Services for Installation of LED lighting & Solar PV panels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,769
    £30.0bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.