CYP Specialist Emotional Health & Wellbeing Service
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- Kids Inspire, South East and Central Essex Mind, Open Door
- Value
- GBP 161,643
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 7 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate the Collaborative Commissioning Forum for NHS Castle Point & Rochford, NHS Southend and NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Groups made a decision to award temporary contracts for the provision of an emotional resilience and person-centered counselling service (the "CYP Specialist Emotional Health & Wellbeing Service") for children and young people in Castle Point and Rochford, Southend and Mid Essex, to the three incumbent voluntary sector organisations (South East & Central Essex Mind, Open Door and Kids Inspire) for a period of 12 months commencing 1st August 2021 - 31st July 2022 in accordance with the CCGs local Standing Financial Instructions. It is noted that the contract date stated within this form will read the 01st November 2021, this is because a delay in the governance approval process has resulted in the retrospective contract commencement date which is the 1st August 2021 - 31st July 2022. This award is made to ensure continuity of service provision to vulnerable children and young people while the resource and capacity is sought to enable the CCGs to conduct a formal evaluation of the service in order to maximise benefits including; - Reduced clinical risk. - Positive impact on CYP and families including relationships, educational outcome. - Supporting the needs of the SET Suicide strategy. - Addresses current service gap and increase anxiety due to COVID-19 and consequences. - Reduces variation in service levels with other STP partners. - Combined offer include 5-18 age range. - Provides opportunity for evaluation and strategic decision-making for CYP offer beyond COVID-19 (test and learn) - Improved measurable MHSDS outcomes. - Improved system working between providers. - Mitigation of risk associated with staged introduction of Mental Health Support Teams The CCGs are publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £25,000. The Services in scope of this Contract Award Notice fall within 'social and other specific services' within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) but the total value of this contract £161,649 and the aggregate total contract value of £384,342 including previous contracts awarded for this provision, does not exceed the current threshold of £663,540.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 November 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2022
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CYP Specialist Emotional Health & Wellbeing Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
