Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 7 September 2020
- Submission
- 7 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is a contract to engage a design team for the design of Camden Highline. Railway viaducts and bridges are an integral part of Camden Town’s history and identity. The beauty of the Camden Highline project is that it brings these structures to life, reimagining what is already a distinctive neighbourhood and making use of spaces that are otherwise redundant and inaccessible to the public. The Camden Highline is modelled on the hugely successful New York High Line and comprises a new public park and garden walk, transforming the elevated railway between Camden Town and King’s Cross into a new green artery for London. The aim is that the Highline will be a beacon for positive and sustainable development in the city: something that people will be inspired by, learn from and enjoy; an intervention that is harmonious within its neighbourhood. The Highline will be open and free to all, a beautiful and welcoming linear garden, punctuated with seating areas, cafés, arts and cultural interventions and spaces for charitable activities, to further enhance the individuality of the experience and help promote social cohesion. The Highline will be 1.2 km long, running some 8-metres above the ground, its width varies from 3-metres at its narrowest, to 20-metres at its widest. It will run parallel but separate to the active North London Line, through residential and industrial areas, as well as conservation areas. It will create a unique garden walk, offering an unfamiliar and unique perspective on the city, away from the hustle bustle of the streets below. It will link the hugely popular Camden Market to the rapidly developing King’s Cross development, in a little over ten minutes. Starting at Kentish Town Road to the West, and ending at York Way to the East, the route has four proposed entrances, one of which could include access directly from the Grade II listed Camden Road Overground station and another that integrates with the proposed Camley Street redevelopment. It comprises three distinct sections, some wider than others, which would naturally suggest a phased design and delivery plan, depending on funding. The expected project cost is in the region of GBP 35 million. This is a competition to find the right design team with the right skills and attitudes, with whom an amazing project can be created for the Camden Highline. It is not a competition to identify a design solution for the project, this will be created through a collaborative design process with stakeholders, once the team has been appointed. Subject to funding, it is the intention to appoint the winning team to take the project through to completion on site. So far, funds have been raised to take the project through to a successful planning application; further work, beyond this point, is subject to additional funds being raised. The competition is being run as a 2-stage competition, generally following the OJEU Restricted Notice procedures: Stage 1: Expressions of interest using the Standard Questionnaire Stage 2: Shortlisting and Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2020
About the buyer
Camden Town Centre Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camden-town-centre-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camden-town-centre-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camden-town-centre-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camden-town-centre-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camden-town-centre-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camden-town-centre-limited.gov |
75 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Camden Town Centre Limited.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
