Adult ADHD Services for NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG and NHS Shropshire CCG
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mental Health and Wellbeing Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 818,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is to notify the market of the contract award of Adult ADHD Services by NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG and NHS Shropshire CCG. ADHD is a mental health disorder and patients will already be destabilised by the Covid-19 pandemic and it would be not within the interest of the patients to cause more anxiety by destabilising the incumbent provider, nor would it be deemed clinically good practice. The direct award enables recovery from the pandemic and stability for the patient's health conditions, with the intention of procuring the service in the future. The service contract shall be for a period of 18 months and will commence on the 1 September 2020.The contract value is estimated to be £818,000.00 over the 18 month contract period. The prevailing NHS standard contract terms and conditions shall apply. The service aims to provide a specialist assessment and diagnostic service to adults with a suspected ADHD and those with a confirmed diagnosis residing in Shropshire, Telford, and Wrekin. Service objectives: • To enable adults with suspected ADHD who do not have a diagnosed learning disability to obtain a timely diagnosis of their condition; • To provide a local, weekly clinic, for the review and ongoing treatment of complex and non-complex patients, to include prescribing and monitoring; • To signpost people with ADHD to other agencies and sources of support as appropriate; • To provide guidance on self-help strategies and recommendations for patients in support of self-care; • To signpost patients with an unconfirmed diagnosis to appropriate services and support networks. The adult specialist ADHD service shall provide a local assessment and diagnosis service to support people with suspected ADHD and those with a diagnosis of ADHD to include prescribing. The service shall aim to complete an assessment within 18 weeks of receiving a referral for an individual. The provider shall be required to undertake shared care in relation to prescribing medication with the patient's GP, where the GPs have signed up to the shared care agreement. A Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice was previously published to support this contract award - 2020/S 142-350894, detailing the following reasons for direct award: • A PIN as a call for competition was issued September 2019, four providers expressed interest and were invited through to the tender stage. During the tender stage only two bids were received and one of the bidders provided written withdrawal. This meant only one suitable tender was received. The procurement was aborted. • This service is deemed an essential service.The current circumstances within the healthcare environment, Covid-19, could negatively affect patients should change happen now. The incumbent provider Health and Wellbeing Ltd is an SME with the requirement to enter into new lease agreements, therefore the CCG's need to ensure ongoing service stability.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 August 2020
- Completed: Award published8 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult ADHD Services for NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG and NHS Shropshire CCG.
Related topics
Topics related to Adult ADHD Services for NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG and NHS Shropshire CCG, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
