School furniture
Details
- Value
- GBP 16,000,000
- Topic
- Desktop trays or organisers
- Published
- 1 September 2020
- Submission
- 2 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) on behalf of Herts Fullstop and Hampshire County Council is currently out to procurement for the supply of educational desking and seating. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express interest’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the eTendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the eTendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Full details on each lot are in the procurement documents. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. This value is for both participating authorities and all customers. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the framework agreement will be approximately — Herts Fullstop — GBP 850 000.00, Hampshire County Council — GBP 450 000.00 for all lots. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4 years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any or all, of the requirements which are the same as or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Full details on each lot are in the procurement documents. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. This value is for both participating authorities and all customers. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the framework agreement will be approximately — Herts Fullstop — GBP 850 000.00, Hampshire County Council — GBP 450 000.00 for all lots. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4 years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any or all, of the requirements which are the same as or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Full details on each lot are in the procurement documents. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. This value is for both participating authorities and all customers. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the framework agreement will be approximately — Herts Fullstop — GBP 850 000.00, Hampshire County Council — GBP 450 000.00 for all lots. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4 years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any or all, of the requirements which are the same as or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Full details on each lot are in the procurement documents. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. This value is for both participating authorities and all customers. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the framework agreement will be approximately — Herts Fullstop — GBP 850 000.00, Hampshire County Council — GBP 450 000.00 for all lots. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4 years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any or all, of the requirements which are the same as or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Full details on each lot are in the procurement documents. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. This value is for both participating authorities and all customers. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the framework agreement will be approximately — Herts Fullstop — GBP 850 000.00, Hampshire County Council — GBP 450 000.00 for all lots. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4 years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any or all, of the requirements which are the same as or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Full details on each lot are in the procurement documents. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. This value is for both participating authorities and all customers. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the framework agreement will be approximately — Herts Fullstop — GBP 850 000.00, Hampshire County Council — GBP 450 000.00 for all lots. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4 years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any or all, of the requirements which are the same as or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Full details on each lot are in the procurement documents. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. This value is for both participating authorities and all customers. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the framework agreement will be approximately — Herts Fullstop — GBP 850 000.00, Hampshire County Council — GBP 450 000.00 for all lots. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4 years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any or all, of the requirements which are the same as or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2020
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30193200 · Desktop trays or organisers
- 39110000 · Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
- 39111000 · Seats
- 39112000 · Chairs
- 39113500 · Stools
- 39121000 · Desks and tables
- 39121100 · Desks
- 39121200 · Tables
- 39160000 · School furniture
- 39263100 · Desk sets
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School furniture.
Related topics
Topics related to School furniture, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,621£114.2bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
