SC19066 - HWRC Textiles and Shoes Collection and Processing Service
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 4 September 2020
- Submission
- 25 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Kent County Council's Waste Management team is looking to procure a Concessions contract for the collection and processing of waste Textiles and Shoes from every Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) across Kent, amounting to approximately 1956 tonnes per annum. A new contract is required to be in place for commencement on 1 November 2020 for all 18 HWRCs to ensure service continuity, whereby KCC take title of all material to meet the statutory obligations of the Waste Disposal Authority. The initial contract term shall be 2 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of up to 12 months each. The Services provided under this Concessions contract involve the collection, sorting, storage, transporting, processing, recycling reuse, recovery and resale of all Textiles obtained from all 18 of KCC's HWRCs. The textiles collected from the HWRC sites should be either recycled or reused in accordance with KCC's expectations, planning, and permitting, whilst guaranteeing the best income possible for the taxpayer. Further information regarding this opportunity is contained within the Invitation to Tender documents. Please follow this link to register your interest in this opportunity and gain automatic access to the Invitation to Tender online: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5ce922c0-b7ee-ea11-8104-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 September 2020
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SC19066 - HWRC Textiles and Shoes Collection and Processing Service.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to SC19066 - HWRC Textiles and Shoes Collection and Processing Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
