Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
Published
1 September 2020

Tender description

Servicing, maintenance, repair and installation of commercial gas heating systems, commercial ventilation systems, building management systems, air conditioning and commercial catering equipment. The works comprise of the service, repair and installation of plant and equipment in the Midland Heart’s Properties. This includes hot and cold water services and distribution pipework supplying each of the Midland Heart’s Properties that is fed from the communal plant as well as the maintenance and repair of all associated parts of the systems and control equipment to ensure safe operation and maximum efficiency of each system. In addition the contractor will be expected to check and maintain all other items of plant, fittings and controls associated with central heating and hot water systems, gas appliances, catering equipment, air handling units, air conditioning systems and building management systems. The contractor shall provide such qualified service engineers as shall be required to carry out the normal general maintenance as well as additional specialist craftsmen, from time to time to deal with specific items of plant, backed up by skilled supervision and facilities for ordering and processing of spares.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published1 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Midland Heart Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Midland Heart Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.