Medical equipments
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 2 September 2020
- Submission
- 1 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Commercial Solutions is seeking to procure, through a framework agreement, a panel of suitably experienced and qualified providers to deliver the managed service provision of clinical equipment, associated consumables and professional services to NHS and potentially, other public sector organisations. The framework agreement will be available to all organisations detailed in section VI.3) of this contract notice (each, a ‘Participating Authority’). Managed services for diagnostic imaging, radiotherapy, cardiology and related equipment and consumables which may include, but is not necessarily limited to: — multi and/or single life cycle managed services contracts for up to 20 years; — maintenance service only option; — the provision for turnkey as and when necessary; — removal and disposal (in accordance with then current regulations) of equipment; — equipment related maintenance consumables and durables; — patient related consumables; — systems; — facilities management services; — modular buildings; — health informatics and artificial intelligence (AI) options and growth; and — performance management option. Managed services for medical and theatre equipment and related consumables which may include, but is not necessarily limited to: — multi and/or single life cycle managed services contracts for up to 20 years; — maintenance service only option; — the provision for turnkey as and when necessary; — removal and disposal (in accordance with then current regulations) of equipment; — equipment related maintenance consumables and durables; — patient related consumables; — systems; — facilities management services; — modular buildings; — health informatics and artificial intelligence (AI) options and growth; and — performance management option. Managed services for endoscopy and related equipment and consumables which may include, but is not necessarily limited to: — multi and/or single life cycle managed services contracts for up to 20 years; — maintenance service only option; — the provision for turnkey as and when necessary; — removal and disposal (in accordance with then current regulations) of equipment; — equipment related maintenance consumables and durables; — patient related consumables; — systems; — facilities management services; — modular buildings; — health informatics and artificial intelligence (AI) options and growth; and — performance management option. Managed services for a combination of any or all of the provisions of Lot 1 (Diagnostic Imaging, Radiotherapy, Cardiology and related equipment and consumables), Lot 2 (Theatre Equipment and related equipment and consumables) and Lot 3 (Managed Services for Endoscopy and related equipment and consumables), which may include, but is not necessarily limited to: — multi and/or single life cycle managed services contracts for up to 20 years; — maintenance service only option; — the provision for turnkey as and when necessary; — removal and disposal (in accordance with then current regulations) of equipment; — equipment related maintenance consumables and durables; — patient related consumables; — systems; — facilities management services; — modular buildings; — health informatics and artificial intelligence (AI) options and growth; and — performance management option. Managed services for pathology and related equipment and consumables which may include, but is not necessarily limited to: — multi and/or single life cycle managed services contracts for up to 20 years; — maintenance service only option; — the provision for turnkey as and when necessary; — removal and disposal (in accordance with then current regulations) of equipment; — equipment related maintenance consumables and durables; — patient related consumables; — systems; — facilities management services; — modular buildings; — health informatics and artificial intelligence (AI) options and growth; and — performance management option. Overarching managed service provider which may include, but is not necessarily limited to: — procurement — governance — training — maintenance — asset management — technical and commercial advice and support of a managed services for diagnostic imaging, radiotherapy, cardiology and related equipment and consumables, medical and theatre equipment and related equipment and consumables, endoscopy and related equipment and consumables, pathology and related equipment and consumables through this framework. Professional consultancy services The provision of professional consultancy associated with clinical, technical and commercial advice and equipment advisory services for all diagnostic imaging, radiotherapy, laboratory, cardiology, endoscopy and medical equipment including but not limited to: — pre-procurement planning; — business case support and development; — service and facility re-design; — bid and programme management; — financial analysis; — ongoing contract/lifecycle management; — compliance and governance support; — equipment audits; — lifecycle management; — medical devices management; — cost improvement programmes (CIPs); — maintenance management; — technology innovation and digital strategies.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 October 2020
About the buyer
Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33110000 · Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33162000 · Operating theatre devices and instruments
- 33168000 · Endoscopy, endosurgery devices
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
- 33192340 · Operating theatre furniture except tables
- 33910000 · Pathology dissection instruments and supplies
- 45215141 · Operating theatre construction work
- 45215146 · Pathology room construction work
- 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
- 51411000 · Installation services of imaging equipment
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
- 80531200 · Technical training services
- 85111800 · Pathology services
- 85150000 · Medical imaging services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical equipments.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
Related topics
Topics related to Medical equipments, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
