Stale Pre-tender

Market Engagement Webinar: Provision of Unscheduled Dental Services (UDS) in Nottingham City

Details

Topic
Dental-practice services
Published
3 September 2020
Submission
16 September 2020

Tender description

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of NHS England & NHS Improvement Midlands (the Commissioner) would like to inform the market of an opportunity to provide Unscheduled Dental Services (UDS) for the population of Nottingham City. The UDS will encompass emergency and urgent dental problems that may present within or outside routine working hours. The service will be responsible for delivering unscheduled dental care services and providing assessment and treatment for patients with a variety of non-life-threatening dental conditions. The commissioner is looking at an estimated annual contract value of £497,600 based on delivering approximately 10,160 appointments. A range of appointments will be offered to patients between 8am and 8pm, 365 days per year. The Commissioner would like to invite potential providers to a Market Engagement Webinar at 10am on Wednesday 16th September 2020. Registration will close at 12:00 Noon on 15th September 2020. If you wish to express an interest, please register via the EU-Supply e-procurement portal. The opportunity can be found by searching (Tender/Quote) 41205 - Market Engagement Webinar: Provision of Urgent Dental Care in Nottingham City. The deadline for registration is 12 Noon on 15th September 2020. The Invitation to Tender for this opportunity is due to be published in October 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published3 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85131000 · Dental-practice services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.