Awarded contract

FTIR Spectrometer

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Topic
Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases
Published
4 September 2020

Tender description

Supply, installation and maintenance of a Fourier-Transform Infrared Spectrometer. The University (The Buyer) invited competitive tenders for the supply of an FTIR spectrometer for the School of Engineering that will be located in the PostCap Lab (Fleeming Jenkins 1.083). The instruments will be used for the measurement in the middle- IR region of diffusion and adsorption of small molecular species into solids in the form of thin films, powders or nano/micro fibers. The supplier will install the system at the University of Edinburgh. Experiments will be run in transmission with a cell built in house but also in DRIFTS mode for which a thermostated accessory are required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published4 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38420000 · Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases
  • 38433000 · Spectrometers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.