Closed tender

BBV HS2 - Purchase of Photogrammetry Viewing Tool

Details

Value
GBP 35,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
3 September 2020
Submission
14 September 2020

Tender description

Balfour Beatty VINCI (BBV) have been awarded HS2 Main Works Civils Contracts, lots N1 and N2. BBV are looking to engage with the supply chain for the supply and delivery of new earthworks mobile plant and accessories including service and maintenance. Delivery of the plant will be require to commence in 2020 and will delivered to the appropriate Northern and Central section of the HS2 works Full details and specifications will be provided to the successfully shortlisted suppliers. Suppliers should take cognisance of the scale of this project and should carefully and realistically assess their internal capabilities to be able to carry out the intended scope of works, prior to completing this expression of interest (EOI). When selecting a supplier BBV look for alignment of values, behaviours and cultures, between ourselves and our supply chain. BBV and HS2 have aligned their values to the following: * Integrity * Leadership * Respect * Safety In order to achieve a successful project outcome we have published a manifesto of our guiding principles, which include: * Making HS2 affordable * Delivering on promises * We build with people in mind * Delivering more than a railway * Achieving more together * Creative and challenging Successfully shortlisted supplier's will be those with verifiable experience, and the appropriate capacity ,resources and technical ability to deliver the scope of works. Supplier's may then be invited to the project, to formally demonstrate their experience and capabilities. As an alternative phone/webinar interviews may be conducted. On selection, shortlisted supplier's will be issued with a formal pre-qualification and/or Invitation to Tender (ITT) to demonstrate their ability to work with these values and behaviours in mind, whilst proving their demonstration of capabilities and competence. BBV is a joint venture between Balfour Beatty Group and VINCI Group. Balfour Beatty VINCI is a long established joint venture between two global leaders in the delivery of critical Infrastructure and Highways Projects, such as the channel tunnel, crossrail, M4/M5/M6 Smart Motorway projects and HS2 main works civil contract for the north. More about BBV: * VINCI is the largest contractor in the world * Balfour Beatty is the largest contractor in the UK * BBV have been working together for the past 30 years, their first project being the channel tunnel. For more information please visit our website www.balfourbeattyvinci.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 September 2020

About the buyer

High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48800000 · Information systems and servers
  • 48810000 · Information systems
  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BBV HS2 - Purchase of Photogrammetry Viewing Tool.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BBV HS2 - Purchase of Photogrammetry Viewing Tool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.