Closed tender

Ashford Borough Council Framework

Details

Published
1 September 2020
Submission
12 October 2020

Tender description

Reference number: ABC/FRAMEWORK/20/1 Framework for the provision of new commercial development and refurbishment of existing, construction of residential housing developments, refurbishment of council facilities and regeneration activities The Framework is divided into 3No. Lots LOT 1: Small scale commercial development, refurbishment and regeneration Provision of new commercial property and refurbishment of existing units which may include, but are not limited to retail units, including regeneration and fit out, town centre development, office accommodation regeneration and fit out, conversion of office to residential, conversion of retail to office – up to five companies Projects between £25,000 and £1,500,000 LOT 2: Small scale residential development Provision of 60 units of general needs housing to be delivered between 2020 and 2025 (for ABC). Provision of additional units may also be required. The programme may include both new build and remodelling existing sheltered housing units – up to five companies Projects between Up to £4,733,252 LOT 3: Large scale residential development including Sheltered Accommodation Provision of 40 units within a sheltered accommodation complex to be delivered between 2020 and 2025 (for ABC). Provision of additional units may also be required – up to five companies Projects between £4,733,252 and £15,000,000 This procurement will follow the Restricted Procedure, and the details are contained within the attached Timetable Send SSQ for publication on MyTenders 28th Aug 2020 Confirmation received of publication on MyTenders - issue KBP advert with attached documentation Deadline for receipt of clarification requests 12:00hrs 5th Oct 2020 Deadline for completion and submission of SSQ etc. 11:00hrs 12th Oct 2020 Evaluation of SSQ, etc 13th Oct 2020 – 20th Oct 2020 Notification of lot award decision 21st Oct 2020 Proposed Contract Award 3rd Nov 2020 Framework start date 3rd Nov 2020 Framework end date 2nd Nov 2024 If you would like to be considered for this framework, return the required documentation including the Standard Selection Questionnaire Parts 1, 2, 3, 4 by the due date and time. Folkestone and Hythe District Council have also shown interest in the use of this Framework. This opportunity has also been advertised on MyTenders OJEU Publications Attachments: - ABC Framework - Lot Details - Aug 2020.docx - Major Works Framework - Framework and SSQ Guidance - Aug 2020 - Major Works Framework Agreement - Aug 2020 - SSQ Parts 1, 2 & 3 - SSQ Part 4 - Lot 1 - SSQ Part 4 - Lot 2 - SSQ Part 4 - Lot 3 Keywords: Commercial Property, Refurbishment, House Building, Regeneration, Framework

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 October 2020

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Ashford Borough Council Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.