Tender for the Provision of Campus and Hotel EPOS Hardware and Software
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MCR Systems Ltd
- Value
- GBP 412,855
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Point of sale (POS) software development services
- Published
- 26 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
LINKED TO CONTRACT NOTICE FRAM464/19 The University of Birmingham is seeking a partner to supply an EPOS solution to support catering operations across our campus and hotel. Covering 54 catering outlets and over 97 fixed and mobile EPOS terminals this service is crucial to the success of the catering service and the University. We have an ongoing programme of new outlets and buildings, including the University of Birmingham, which is expected to increase our EPOS estate by 25% by 2020. The contract shall be for 3 years with extension of up to 1 plus 1 years if the services are being provided satisfactorily and if there is still a requirement. Award criteria Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 50% Quality criterion - Name: Presentation / Weighting: 8% Quality criterion - Name: Sustainability / Weighting: 2% Cost criterion - Name: Cost / Weighting: 22% Cost criterion - Name: Rebates / Weighting: 18%
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2020
- Completed: Award published26 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2023
About the buyer
University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72212110 · Point of sale (POS) software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the Provision of Campus and Hotel EPOS Hardware and Software.
- Open tender
EPoS systems (2025 - 2029)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
