Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 940,000
Topic
Health services
Published
25 August 2020

Tender description

The contract is for the provision of services for adults with sensory disabilities in the London Borough of Redbridge. The service comprises the following elements: • information, advice, guidance and signposting to help adults with sensory disabilities to make more informed choices; • assessments and rehabilitation therapy; equipment provision; • basic life skills training; • communication support; • advocacy; • awareness training sessions; • provision of a drop- in service three (3) times per week; • promotion of the service availability across a range of agencies to encourage wider take-up of the services and to encourage partnership working; • flexible, short-term and focused support for adults with sensory disabilities to develop, achieve and maintain their independence; • support planning that has clear outcomes for the service user; • maintain an up to date database of service users with sensory disabilities. The contract is for the provision of services for adults with sensory disabilities in the London Borough of Redbridge. The service comprises the following elements: • information, advice, guidance and signposting to help adults with sensory disabilities to make more informed choices; • assessments and rehabilitation therapy, equipment provision; • basic life skills training; • communication support; • advocacy; • awareness training sessions; • provision of a drop- in service three (3) times per week; • promotion of the service availability across a range of agencies to encourage wider take-up of the services and to encourage partnership working; • flexible, short-term and focused support for adults with sensory disabilities to develop, achieve and maintain their independence; • support planning that has clear outcomes for the service user; • maintain an up to date database of service users with sensory disabilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published25 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Redbridge is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

116 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Redbridge.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.