Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems

Details

Value
GBP 216,118
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
Published
27 August 2020

Tender description

Support, maintenance and upgrade to the UK MOD's GNSS simulators. The Future Capability Group, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to contract with Spirent Communications plc to upgrade the existing Authority-owned Spirent 7000-series simulator (presently GPS constellation only) to enable multi-constellation and multi-frequency functionality and for the provision of support and maintenance for the authority-owned Spirent GSS7000, 7790 and 9000 GNSS Simulators to 31 March 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published27 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50660000 · Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.