Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of boilers

Details

Supplier(s)
re:heat
Value
GBP 723,175
Topic
Fuel wood
Published
24 August 2020

Tender description

The purpose of this contract is to purchase heat and carry out maintenance to Biomass Boilers throughout Dumfries and Galloway. A heat meter will record the passing of heat through the pipework and register this as kWhs of heat. A unit cost will be provided by the tenderers which will be used to calculate the running costs of the provision of heat to the property. A simple calculation of kWhs multiplied by unit cost will be invoiced to Dumfries and Galloway Council on a monthly basis. It is estimated the annual consumption will be 8-10 million kWhs. Contractors may be required to supply heat monitors under this contract and an item has been added to the pricing document to accommodate this. The successful contractor will require to gain access to any existing monitoring systems and should take account of any costs relating to this in the pricing of this document. The purpose of this contract is to purchase heat and carry out maintenance to Biomass Boilers throughout Dumfries and Galloway. A heat meter will record the passing of heat through the pipework and register this as kWhs of heat. A unit cost will be provided by the tenderers which will be used to calculate the running costs of the provision of heat to the property. A simple calculation of kWhs multiplied by unit cost will be invoiced to Dumfries and Galloway Council on a monthly basis. It is estimated the annual consumption will be 8-10 million kWhs. Contractors may be required to supply heat monitors under this contract and an item has been added to the pricing document to accommodate this. The successful contractor will require to gain access to any existing monitoring systems and should take account of any costs relating to this in the pricing of this document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published24 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03413000 · Fuel wood
  • 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of boilers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of boilers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.