Reopening of National Flexible Framework for Care and Support Services
Details
- Buyer
- Scotland Excel
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 27 August 2020
Tender description
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is being published by Scotland Excel for the purposes of informing potential service providers of the envisaged upcoming opportunity to join the National Flexible Framework for Care and Support Services (1318). Care and Support Services (encompassing Care at Home and Supported Living Services) will support people to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities, that enables them to live independently and safely within their own home for as long as practicable. Scotland Excel currently manages this framework on behalf of Scottish local authorities. The Flexible Framework allows for New Entrants to be admitted, as providers, after it has been established. Following award, successful providers will also be able to add new services and locations to their service offering in accordance with the terms of the Flexible Framework. This notice serves to inform potential Tenderers that Scotland Excel envisage publishing a tender opportunity, currently anticipated to be during (and no earlier than) November 2022, subject to demand. If the Flexible Framework is reopened, the services awarded from this exercise will be offered a joining date of 1 April 2023. THIS EXERCISE WILL BE CONDUCTED ON PUBLIC CONTRACTS SCOTLAND - all documentation will be published with the contract notice, and made available on this website. Potential Tenderers are advised to monitor Public Contracts Scotland on a regular basis if they wish to access and/or participate in this opportunity. This notice serves to inform potential providers that Scotland Excel may be progressing with the reopening of the Flexible Framework for Care and Support Services (1318), currently anticipated to be during (and no earlier than) November 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published27 August 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov |
84 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reopening of National Flexible Framework for Care and Support Services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Reopening of National Flexible Framework for Care and Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.
- 137£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£6.0bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
