Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Remote Diagnostic Technologies (RDT) Ltd
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 27 August 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a single source framework to support the existing fleet of Tempus Pro Patient Monitors in service across the MOD, via the provision of spare parts, accessories, software, training, servicing and support for these devices. The requirement also includes the procurement of additional Tempus Pro devices to expand the current fleet, as well as replacement devices for units considered Beyond Economic Repair (BER). It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of PCR 2015). The manufacturer (Philips RDT) are the sole supplier to the UK military market for Tempus Pro patient monitors, as well as associated spares, accessories, software, training, servicing and support. Negotiated procedure without prior publication The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: • absence of competition for technical reasons (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of PCR 2015) Explanation: Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a single source framework to support the existing fleet of Tempus Pro Patient Monitors in service across the MOD, via the provision of spare parts, accessories, software, training, servicing and support for these devices. The requirement also includes the procurement of additional Tempus Pro devices to expand the current fleet, as well as replacement devices for units considered Beyond Economic Repair (BER). It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of PCR 2015). The manufacturer (Philips RDT) are the sole supplier to the UK military market for Tempus Pro Patient Monitors, as well as associated spares, accessories, software, training, servicing and support. It is anticipated that for the full 36 months (3 year term) the anticipated value will be circa GBP 4 960 000 — GBP 9 300 000. These values are approximate only.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 August 2020
- Completed: Award published27 August 2020Current notice
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33195000 · Patient-monitoring system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
