Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DBS Ltd
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 27 August 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a single source framework for the provision of spare parts, ancillaries, capital equipment, servicing, training and software publications for the fleet of DBS Ltd Blood and Plasma Storage Units (BSUs) and Temperature Controlled Environments (TCEs) currently in service across the MoD. The framework also includes the replacement of BSU/TCE devices considered Beyond Economic Repair (BER). The agreement will be for the duration of 3 years. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(5)(b) of PCR 2015). The manufacturer (DBS Ltd) are the only provider authorised to create, replace, repair and maintain the in service MOTS devices, both safely and without altering the performance characteristics of the equipment. Negotiated procedure without prior publication The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: The negotiated procedure without Prior publication may be used for public supply contracts: — for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance (Regulation 32(5)(b) of PCR 2015). Explanation: Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a single source framework for the provision of spare parts, ancillaries, capital equipment, servicing, training and software publications for the fleet of DBS Ltd Blood and Plasma Storage Units (BSUs) and Temperature Controlled Environments (TCEs) currently in service across the MoD. The framework also includes the replacement of BSU/TCE devices considered Beyond Economic Repair (BER). The agreement will be for the duration of 3 years. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(5)(b) of PCR 2015). The manufacturer (DBS Ltd) are the only provider authorised to create, replace, modify, repair and maintain the in service BSU/TCE MOTS devices, both safely and without altering the performance characteristics of the equipment. DBS Ltd hold all design rights and IP relating to the modified end product intended for use within operational environments. It is anticipated that for the full 36 months (3 year term) the anticipated value will be circa GBP 656 000 — GBP 1 230 000. These values are approximate only.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 August 2020
- Completed: Award published27 August 2020Current notice
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,792£81.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
