Borough Council of Wellingborough Play Area Refurbishments x 6
Details
- Buyer
- Borough Council Wellingborough, Welland Procurement Unit
- Value
- GBP 330,000
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 28 August 2020
- Submission
- 30 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Refurbishment of six play areas across Wellingborough including design, supply and associated refurbishment and installation works. The contract to commence asap following award and complete within four months. The successful bidder will undertake the refurbishment of all six play areas. The contract is not sub-divided into Lots. Design guidelines for each site, including suggested re-use of existing play equipment, is provided in the Council's outline Specification. Designs must be submitted electronically along with bidders' completed tender response and price and equipment breakdown for each of the six play areas. All the tender documents will be available from www.eastmidstender.org shortly after publication of this Notice. To assist the evaluation panel, paper copies of the design for each play area must also be submitted to the Council's Swanspool House offices in Wellingborough before the tender deadline. Bids which exceed the available funding will be rejected.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2020
About the buyer
Borough Council Wellingborough is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Borough Council of Wellingborough Play Area Refurbishments x 6.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Borough Council of Wellingborough Play Area Refurbishments x 6, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Borough Council Wellingborough.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
