Architectural and related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 28 August 2020
- Submission
- 29 September 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Rother District Council is inviting experienced architects and their design team to tender to design a new GP Surgery/medical centre and commercial employment space units in the Little Common area of Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex leading to submission and determination of a full planning application and subsequent construction. The appointed architect will provide services RIBA Plan of Works 2013 stages 1 to 3+. This is to include a full planning application and securing planning approval but not procurement or programming. Designs should be attractive, relate well to the existing neighbourhood and considered an asset by the local community. Building should be sustainable with reduced energy consumption and reduced costs for the occupants. The planning application submission target date is February 2021. Rother District Council is inviting experienced architects and their design team to tender to design a new GP Surgery/medical centre and commercial employment space units in the Little Common area of Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex leading to submission and determination of a full planning application and subsequent construction. The lead consultant will be responsible for the management of all other design team members, the co-ordination of information and presentation of the final documentation. The team should include a: • lead consultant architect, • planning advisor (role could be contained within the architects’ score), • BREEAM consultant, • Structural and Civil Engineer, and • a Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, • along with supporting co-designers for a fully co-ordinated RIBA stage 3+ detailed design. All design team members should be aware of the deliverables expected at each stage as defined in the tender documents and the RIBA Plan of works.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 September 2020
About the buyer
Rother District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov |
97 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural and related services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rother District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
